Weight: 2.0 lbs.

Price:

$708.00

Email

Part No. 257724 OPTISource 1490nm SM LD Light Source with  FC, SC, ST Adapters.

This Hobbes OPTISource Light Source provides a 1490nm single wavelength singlemode source at a ≥-5dBm output level.

The OPTISource line of products are high performance stabilized sources that are widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. These new versions of OPTISource light sources can provide a single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 1310/1490/1550/1625nm wavelength for singlemode and 850/1300nm wavelength for multimode. With replaceable FC, SC, and ST connectors and paired with Hobbes’ optical power meter products (SMARTFiber and SMARTFiber Pro), these light sources bring you an economic and efficient solution for fiber optic network tasks.

Features:

  • There are three output modes for each wavelength: CW/MOD/AUTO–IDENTIFY.
  • CW and 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz modulated signals.
  • Auto–identify wavelength indicator (Full compatibility with Hobbes optical power meter to be used as a complete set).
  • LED indicators.
  • Auto power off for power saving.

Specifications:

Sensor Type 1490nm DFP-LD
Wavelength 1490nm
Spectral Width ≤5nm
Output Power ≥–5dBm
Stability ±0.15dB/8hr
Connector Type Universal connector with interchangeable FC, SC, ST adapter
Auto Power Off 30 min. without key pressed
Frequency 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Battery Type AAA battery x 4 (1.5V)


Ordering Information:

Part Number Description
257721 OPTISource 850nm MM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257722 OPTISource 1300nm MM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257723 OPTISource 1310nm SM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257724 OPTISource 1490nm SM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257725 OPTISource 1550nm SM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257726 OPTISource 1625nm SM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257821 OPTISource 850, 1300nm Dual Wavelength MM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257822 OPTISource 1310, 1550nm Dual Wavelength SM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
257823 OPTISource 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm  Quad Wavelength SM/MM LD light source with FC, SC, ST adapter
Weight 2.0 lbs
Dimensions 10 × 6 × 4 in

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “257724 OPTISource 1490nm SM LD Light Source”