Weight: 3.0 lbs.

Price:

$439.00

Email

Part No. 257835PRO Six Wavelength Optical Power Meter
850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm

This Hobbes SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter is a high accuracy optical power measurement tool. It tests dynamic range of optical power from +3 to -60dBm with six calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm.

The 257835PRO Optical Power Meter displays a pass or fail result according to the threshold the user has defined. It also has the capability to identify modulated signals (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously by the power source for identification purposes. For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, the Hobbes optical light source (OPTIsource) is recommended to make a complete instrument for auto-identifying wavelengths of the optical power source.

The 257835PRO utilizes an InGaAs detector for improved sensitivity and temperature stability. It can test both singlemode and multimode fiber cables. With the optional FA-002 Adapter, users can test 2.5mm and 1.25mm cables (see Part Number 257835PROA). It also has the capacity to record up to 1000 test data points that can be uploaded to a PC via a USB connection for easy and convenient report purposes.

Features:

  • Portable, high accuracy and dynamic power meter
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm
  • Relative and absolute power display
  • With self calibrated ZERO function
  • Ideal for both multimode and singlemode optical fibers
  • Identify modulated signals (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) for identification purpose
  • Automatic wavelength switching
  • Optional Adapter FA-002 available to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables
  • Battery low indicator and auto power shut off
  • 1000 data item storing and uploading
  • Pass/fail indication by user defined threshold

Specifications:

Sensor Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Dynamic Range +3 to -60dBm
Accuracy +/-0.15dB+/-1nW@1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm:
+/-0.25dB+/-1nW@850nm/1625nm
Resolution 0.01dBm
Units dBm, Watt, dB
Connector Type Universal connector with interchangeable FC, SC, ST adapter
Operating Temp. -10C to +50C
Storage Temp. -40C to +70C
Battery AA battery x 4(6V)
Dimensions Approximately 202.8x107x64.5 mm
Weight 550g (w/o battery)


Ordering Information:

Part No. Description
257135 Infrared Fiber Tester (850/1300 nm Multimode) (RoHs Compliant)
257136 Infrared Fiber Tester (1310/1550 nm Singlemode) (RoHs Compliant)
257836D SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
257836DA SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-002
FM-257836 SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
FM-257836A SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-002
257835 Pro SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter with Recording and Quick Test function (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
257835 ProA SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter with Recording and Quick Test function (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-0002
FA-002 Ferrule Adapter 2.5 mm to 1.25mm for Optical Power Meters
Weight 3.00 lbs
Dimensions 11.8 × 7.0 × 6.3 in

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “257835PRO Six Wavelength Optical Power Meter”