Weight: 1.0 lbs.

Price:

$319.00

Email

Part No. FM-257836A Six Wavelength Optical Power Meter
850nm/1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm
Including P/N FA-002 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter for testing 1.25mm Fiber Interfaced Cables

Hobbes standard SMARTFiber OPM with six wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight optical power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber.

Hobbes has developed the latest version of the SMARTFiber with enhancements that includes replacement type adapter to connect FC, ST, and SC type fiber connectors. This unit is similar to P/N 257836D but includes but includes wavelengths of 1490nm and 1625nm for a total of 6 six wavelengths. It maintains its design as an easy to use and lightweight fiber optical power meter.The SMARTFiber utilizes an InGaAs detector for improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. The P/N FM-257836 can test both singlemode and multimode fiber cables. Includes FA-002 Adapter for testing 2.5mm and 1.25mm cables.

In addition, the power meter can receive modulated signals (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously for identification.

For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Hobbes OPTISource as a complete set in auto-identifying the wavelength of the optical power source.

Features:

  • Simple to use and portable.
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm.
  • Accuracy: +/-0.15dB+/-1nW@1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm: +/-0.25dB+/-1nW@850nm/1625nm.
  • Optical power range from +3 to -60dBm.
  • Measurement units in dBm and Watt.
  • Ideal for both multimode and singlemode optical fibers.
  • Includes Adapter P/N FA-002 to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables.
  • Can receive modulated signal (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously for identification.
  • Battery indicator and power auto off function.
  • Automatic wavelength detection (when used with Hobbes OPTISource as laser light source) .

Specifications:

Sensor Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Dynamic Range +3 to -60dBm
Accuracy +/-0.15dB+/-1nW@1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm:
+/-0.25dB+/-1nW@850nm/1625nm
Resolution 0.01dBm
Units dBm, Watt
Connector Type Universal connector with interchangeable FC, SC, ST adapter
2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter Spec. </=0.3dB: Pull Strength Test: 100~300g, 2.5mm and 1.25mm universal
Operating Temp. -10C to +50C
Storage Temp. -40C to +70C
Battery AAA battery x 4(6V)
Dimensions Approximately 131x86x40 mm
Weight 230g


Ordering Information:

Part No. Description
257135 Infrared Fiber Tester (850/1300 nm Multimode) (RoHs Compliant)
257136 Infrared Fiber Tester (1310/1550 nm Singlemode) (RoHs Compliant)
257836D SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
257836DA SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-0002
FM-257836 SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
FM-257836A SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-0002
257835 Pro SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter with Recording and Quick Test function (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector
257835 ProA SMARTFiber Optical Power Meter with Recording and Quick Test function (850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm) – Interchangeable FC, SC, ST Connector with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter FA-0002
FA-002 Ferrule Adapter 2.5 mm to 1.25mm for Optical Power Meters
Weight 1.00 lbs
Dimensions 8.4 × 6.5 × 2.8 in

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FM-257836A Six Wavelength Optical Power Meter”