Weight: 0.37 lbs

Quantity Pricing: (discount will appear in Cart view)
1 to 19 Cassettes: $79.50/Cassette
20 to 49 Cassettes: $75.00/Cassette
50+ Cassettes: $72.00/Cassette

Price:

$79.50

Email
SKU: ATC-RE-02. Category: .

Mfg. P/N ATC-RE-02  Model No. 6437 – OPTIPOP R Refillable Cassette Cleaner for All 2.5mm Ferrules (ex. FC, SC, and ST) and Duplex LC Connectors

Dual Slot Cassette Cleaner for Cleaning All 2.5mm Ferrules (ex. FC, SC,and ST) and Duplex LC Connectors. 

Refillable using Mfg. P/N ATC-RS-01  Model No. 6232 Refills. Refills sold by the Pack of 6 and each Refill is Good for Approximately 400+ Cleanings.

Features:

 

♦ Replacement Reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
♦ 400+ Cleanings per Replacement Reel
♦ Eliminates electrostatic charge
♦ The washed, ultra clean micro-fiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
♦ The cloth is robust, it does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
♦ The most cost effective high-end cleaning solution available

Applications:

 

♦ FTTX work sites installing OptiTap® drop cables
♦ Data center installation and preventative maintenance
♦ Central office and head end new equipment installations and preventive maintenance
♦ Production facilities that terminate fiber optic cable assemblies
♦ Testing and measuring laboratories using optoelectronic equipment
♦ Any application that uses unmated fiber optic connectors

Description:

The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic connector cleaner system that can be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It uses a densely woven micro-fiber cleaning fabric to remove harmful contaminates off of the ferrule end face. The OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate all single fiber connections. EESI has versions of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tools that are designed specially for cleaning multi-fiber connector systems including the MTP® Brand Connectors, standard MPO and MTRJ connectors for both singlemode and multimode connectors. The customized OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool will accommodate the alignment guide pins on male MT ferrules. EESI has a version of the OPTIPOP R cassette cleaning tool that is ideal for field use at FTTX work sites. This version accommodates the OptiTap® connector housing making it ideal for technicians that need to clean OptiTap® plug connectors on drop cables.

The anti-static cloth material produces a pristine fiber tip and minimizes contaminant attraction. The cleaning fabric is pre-washed and produces less than 70 pcs/CFM of particles > 1mm in size, making this system excellent for use in any production environment including clean rooms.

Ordering Information:

 

NTT-AT P/N Model No. Description
ATC-RE-01 6338 OPTIPOP R – Single Slot
For Cleaning All Single Fiber and Female MT Ferrule Connectors
ATC-RE-02 6437 OPTIPOP R – Two Slot
For Cleaning All 2.5mm Ferrules and LC Duplex Connectors
ATC-RE-03 6339 OPTIPOP R – MPO with Pins
For Cleaning Male MPO Connectors with Pins
ATC-RE-03W 8057 OPTIPOP R – OptiTap® Plug Connectors
For Cleaning OptiTap® Plug Connectors on FTTX Drop Cables
ATC-RE-04 6340 OPTIPOP R – MT-RJ with Pins
For Cleaning Male MT-RJ Connectors with Pins
ATC-RS-01 6232 OPTIPOP R – Refills
Replacement Reels for All OPTIPOP R Cassettes – 6 per Pack
Weight 0.37 lbs
Dimensions 3.86 × 5.00 × 1.89 in

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ATC-RE-02 OPTIPOP R Cassette Cleaner 2 Slot for Cleaning 2.5mm Ferrules and LC Duplex Connectors”