FIBER OPTIC FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS – PART 2)

Answering More Questions About Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Technology – Learning More What wavelengths are used with multimode fiber? Multimode fiber is efficient at transmitting a wavelength at or around 850 nm, 1300 nm, or 1550 nm.  Due to the availability of low-cost semiconductor light sources and photodetectors, the most popular wavelengths are 850 nm […]

FIBER OPTIC FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS – PART 1)

Answering Questions About Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Technology – What it is and What it Does What is optical fiber? Optical fiber is defined as a glass or plastic filament that guides a light wave along its path. What is multimode fiber? Multimode fiber is optical fiber that permits light to travel multiple paths referred […]

WHAT IS FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY?

ANSWERING QUESTIONS YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT FIBER OPTICS WHAT ARE FIBER OPTICS AND OPTICAL CABLES? Long, thin of glass carefully drawn in to strands approximately the diameter of a human hair are known as fiber optics, or optical fibers. The process of taking optical fibers and arranging them into strategic bundles produces optical cables. The cables […]

BEST PRACTICES FOR CLEANING OPTICAL FIBER

Best Practices for Cleaning Optical Fiber Surprisingly, the number one cause of fiber network problems and failures is contaminated connectors.  These issues can be avoided by cleaning and inspecting every fiber end face before making that final connection. Are you cleaning the fiber end faces properly? Cleaning Optical Fiber – Best Practices Just in case, […]